Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Investment Administration Services Pty Limited (‘IAS’), also known as ‘managed accounts.com.au’.

IAS respects an individual’s right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.

IAS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’) and personal information will be treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy outlines our personal information management practices. In particular, it describes how we collect, use and manage your personal information and to whom we may disclose that information. It also deals with how to access and correct your personal information and how to make a complaint about a privacy matter.

The personal information we collect

Any information that can identify you is considered to be ‘personal information’.

We collect personal information, such as your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, telephone number and email address), tax file number, investment details and bank account details. We must obtain such information to be able to provide our services to you and to satisfy legislative and regulatory requirements, such as the anti-money laundering laws.

No personal information which is considered ‘sensitive information’ under the Privacy Act is collected.

We may monitor and record telephone calls for training and security purposes. This will be disclosed to you and you will have the opportunity to decline.

When browsing our website, the web servers automatically collect standard information as part of the HTTP web protocol – information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, access time, referring sites and pages viewed and other anonymous information.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by a website. We use session cookies to collect statistical information and to improve your user experience. None of the information can be used to identify you.

Our website may contain links or references to third party websites. You should read the privacy policy that applies to the particular website. This privacy policy applies only to IAS and its activities. IAS is not responsible for the content of websites to which we provide a link or reference or the practices of the third parties with respect to personal information.

How do we collect and hold personal information

We collect personal information from you at the time you complete an application form to open an account, through an intermediary, such as your financial adviser. We sometimes receive personal information from you by telephone, through our standard forms, or in writing or via email.

In some cases we collect personal information that our client, a third party, provides us about you. We are generally contracted by our client to assist them with the administration of your investments. Where we do not receive the personal information directly, we ask intermediaries and third parties to have regard to this policy in its disclosures and also to obtain from you any consent necessary for collection, use and disclosure of this information to and by us.

We do not receive any unsolicited personal information.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is protected from the risks of misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

A range of physical, electronic, technical, and administrative security measures are used to protect personal information, including:

  • restricting access to information to authorised personnel - only those who require access to perform their job function;
  • instructing staff on the obligations concerning the handling of personal information;
  • information access authorisation controls;
  • firewalls, virus scanning software and anti-intruder systems;
  • use of secure networks or data encryption for receiving or sending personal information electronically; and
  • physical access controls to data centres.

We hold information electronically. It is stored in the secure data centres of our external service provider. We also use information technology facilities, including cloud-based data operated by third parties.

When personal information is no longer needed for the reason it was collected or for the purposes of meeting our legal and compliance requirements, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Use and disclosure of personal information

IAS uses your information in the provision of services to you, including administration, record keeping and reporting to you and in complying with relevant laws. If you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to deliver the services you are seeking.

We may need to disclose personal information to third parties in the following situations:

  • where we use agents and external service providers to help us to provide the services to you (such as banking/ financial institutions, providers of information technology services, printing houses and external consultants),
  • where we are required to provide the information to governmental or regulatory bodies (such as the ASIC, APRA, the Australian Taxation Office, AUSTRAC – anti-money laundering),
  • to comply with our audit obligations,
  • to seek advice from our professional advisers, including lawyers and accountants, and
  • where a court order requires us to disclose certain information.

We take steps to ensure our agents and external service providers keep your person information confidential and only use it for the purpose for which they have been authorised. They enter into agreements with us which contain appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Your financial adviser will have access to the information we have collected and hold, unless you inform us that you no longer have a relationship with that adviser.

Personal information may be disclosed to your representative or a person acting on your behalf, such as your accountant, lawyer, executor or administrator, with your consent, or on presentation of appropriate documentation.

We do not sell or provide personal information to any third party for any marketing purposes.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Personal information may to be stored by our external service provider at facilities it operates in Australia and Canada.

For international transactions we may need to disclose personal information to an overseas party to process the transaction. The country to which the information is disclosed will depend on the transaction.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, except in limited circumstances as required by law. If you wish to access your personal information please contact our Client Service officers on 1800 446 971 or send an email to adviser.service@managedaccounts.com.au

Before we provide you with the information, we may ask you for some proof of identity. You may request us to correct the personal information we hold if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the costs incurred in providing you with the information you requested.

If you have a concern or a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you want to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Investment Administration Services Pty Limited
PO Box R1197
Royal Exchange NSW 1225
Phone: 1800 446 971
Email: adviser.service@managedaccounts.com.au

Our Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it in a timely manner. If we are unable to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction you will be advised as to who you should refer the matter.

Changes to this Policy

We will review this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated Policy will be published on our website.